I have seen the Chestnut Woodpecker a lot inside the rainforest of Kabalebo (Suriname). Not a noisy one compared with the Lineated or the Crimson-crested Woodpecker. Most of the time they are seen clinging onto a tree and work their way up.
Like I said 'most of the time' I have seen the Chestnut Woodpeckers on trees. But when I took this picture I was kind of surprised to see this Chestnut Woodpecker on the ground between all the ripe maripa's.
I didn't know at first what it was that was hopping between these maripa's. It was clear after I zoomed in with my camera. First time too that I have seen a woodpecker on the ground.
They keep surprising me.
These 'tree huggers' have so much in common but are also so different from each other: Woodpeckers and Woodcreepers.
Woodpeckers are known as specialized tree climbers, but they have also an awesome way of flying.
A common but also a secretive bird: the Yellow-tufted Woodpecker.
Woodpeckers are known as specialized tree climbers. These are birds with a strong bill and stiff tail, climbing tree trunks in search of food.
The three most recognizable woodpeckers we see in Kabalebo are:
- the Crimson - Crested Woodpeckers (noticeable by the white V- shape on their back)
- the Lineated Woodpecker (2 white lines on the back, but not connected)
- the Red - Necked Woodpecker (rufous breast and no white markings on their back)
They are also the largest species of the woodpecker family.
These birds fly from one tree to the other looking for food. Always starting from the lower level of the bark working their way up. They use their stiff tail as an extra support while using their strong bill as a chisel to find food. With their extendable tongue they reach woodboring insects and larvaes. They also sip sweet sap of trees.
Woodpeckers are territorial birds. On dead woods they make drum sounds which echoes clearly through the jungle. This is their method of marking their territory, unlike the soft chipping sound they make while looking for insects on tree trunks.
Woodpeckers make their own nest holes in tree trunks. After the chicks have left the nest, these nest holes are re-used by other birds.
During the years, I've developed a 'hide-and-seek' game with these birds. The moment they notice me, they hide behind the tree and work their way up from there, while I am still waiting or maneuvering my way to the backside of the tree. These woodpeckers are such great sportsmen. You got to love them for playing these tricky games with you.