The White-flanked Antwren is one that is heard quite often inside the rainforest. Sometimes you can also see them moving through the dense vegetation. Small agile birds. This time I was able to follow one couple while they were nesting between Augustus and September 2021.
One day I decided to go off-track and went a bit further away from the trail. A couple of meters further, there was some commotion. I saw two birds always going to one spot and seconds later leave again. When I got closer I saw that they were gathering nest material and were busy building a nest. It was made out of fine threads and dry leaves. They made a small hanging pouch like nest inside a young prickly palm about 30 cm above the ground.
A couple of days later it was quiet near the nest and when I zoomed in with my camera, I could barely see a bird. It was the female sitting inside the nest. Her head and tail almost exposed.
A couple of days later I went back to check on them. Neither the male or female were near or inside the nest. So I took my chance and had a quick glance. Inside the tiny nest there were 2 oval shaped blotched eggs. I took a quick photo and left the scenery before they appeared again from their break.
Here you can see that it's the males turn to sit inside the nest. So this confirmed that both male and female are actively involved during nesting time.
After nearly 3 weeks I went back again and noticed that the female was sitting a bit higher than usual. So it was possible that the eggs had hatched.
Days later I returned again and saw that none of the parents were sitting inside the nest. This was my chance again and when I looked inside, there were 2 tiny antwrens. Barely enough space for the both of them. They already started to grow feathers so within days they would leave the nest.
The next time when I checked on this tiny family, they were gone. Successful nesting.
Guianan-streaked Antwrens are those small fast moving and shy birds in Kabalebo. A mouthful but that is how you best describe them. First you will notice some movements in the thick growing bushes and suddenly one small black and white bird will jump out. I followed this little bird for a while and while he was jumping from branch to branch he managed to grab a little snack too along the way.
Working together for a family; Guianan-Streaked Antwrens.
The Guianan Streaked Antwren likes to work as a team when they are incubating.
This is a nest of the Guianan-streaked Antwren (Myrmotherula surinamensis), a small restless bird, one that you can find on a daily basis near the lodges of Kabalebo. This is my second observation of their nesting!
A common bird at Kabalebo. During the mornings and late afternoons very active. You can spot this bird at vine-tangled low bushes (along rivers or forest edges) This year I witnessed the incubation time of this small bird. The nest of the Guianan Streaked Antwren is made from a mix of fine grass, roots and moss. Both male and female were busy with the construction. Making the nest took at least 12 days of their time.
The result: a 'basket' nest, small enough to fit in one's hand. Dangling on a single branch with (sometimes) a leaf above used as cover-up.
29.01.14 - 05.02.14: I found a nest next to the airstrip-edge, 1 meter above the ground. 2 eggs spotted. Both male and female were taking turns.
05.02.14 - 13.02.14: Male and female taking turns during incubation time.
14.02.14: 1 egg hatched.
15.02.14 - 23.02.14: I noticed that the hatchling was 2 cm big. First stage of growing feathers (no color)
24.02.14 - 25.02.14: immature 5 cm big. The head is light brown spotted.
26.02.14 - 27.02.14: juvenile is 8 cm big. Brown color on the head. Visible are white streaks on the wings.
28.02.14: juvenile flew out of the nest into the forest.
During my observation I noticed that both the male and the female were feeding their young.