Guianan Streaked Antwren - nesting! #2
This is a nest of the Guianan-streaked Antwren (Myrmotherula surinamensis), a small restless bird, one that you can find on a daily basis near the lodges of Kabalebo. This is my second observation of their nesting!
As they are tiny agile birds, it is often difficult to photograph them, but with a little patience this task ain't too difficult. Especially during nesting time.
Their nest is a small pouch looking nest, big enough to fit in one's hand. Usually spotted dangling on a single branch with a leaf right above it, more likely functioning like a cover-up.
Both male and female are involved during nesting time. They usually build their nest close to the river or near the airstrip edge. This one was found close to the staff houses, but well camouflaged.
August 7, 2015: after 'discovering' their nest, I took a quick look inside. How wonderful to find 2 eggs inside. As you can see, the nest looks kind of fragile, but it isn't. The antwrens are talented 'house builders' that last long enough until their chicks move out of their house.
August 9, 2015: the female was sitting in her nest. Practically well hidden between all the green. While she was in her nest, the male was standing guard. He was making a lot of noises in combination with constantly hopping from branch to branch and flickering his wings. He was trying to distract me and I obeyed.
August 10, 2015: 'great news'! The first egg had hatched, a tiny naked hatchling was sitting next to its still-in-its-shell sibling. As this was my second observation of the Guianan-streaked ant wren, I decided to leave them alone for 10 days.
August 20, 2015: I cautiously returned to their nest and found 2 healthy chicks inside the small nest. The male was nearby the nest, still standing guard. The female was out looking for some food to feed her little ones.
August 24, 2015: both chicks flew out of the nest.
The Guianan-streaked Antwren is a common active bird. The reason what makes this tiny agile bird so special is that there aren't a lot of nest observation known in Suriname.
For additional info you can check this bird site: surinamebirds.nl
You may also like the following post:
Comments are closed.