Small birds have always been a challenge for me to photograph. Especially agile ones who like to play hide-and-seek between the grass stems. In this case I am talking about the Seedeaters.
Seedeaters are small agile birds who can sing also beautifully, most of them are migrant birds too so I have to wait patiently for them. Since 2010 I tried to photograph them, it took a while but I managed. Here are the seedeaters that like to pay Kabalebo a visit.
Wing-barred Seedeater (Sporophila americana) is known in Suriname as 'Dyak'. With a length of 10/11 cm they are small hopping birds in search of seeds on grass stems or on the ground. The Wing-barred Seedeater has a noticeable white stripe/bar on his outer wings and a white line around his neck. Wing-barred Seedeaters are seen on a daily basis in Kabalebo.
Lined Seedeater (Sporophila lineola) is known as 'Krownmustas'. They are migrant birds seen between June and August every year. Often seen in large colonies as seen in the picture above. The Lined Seedeater is also 11 cm long, but different in comparison with the Wing-barred. The Lined Seedeater has a noticeable white line on his face, like a 'white star'.
Yellow-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila nigricollis) is known as 'Bergi-mustas'. Also migrant birds who like to pay Kabalebo a visit between November and May. They are noticeable by their pale yellow bellies.
Ruddy-breasted Seedeater (Sporophila minuta) is known as (Owranka) Rowti. I spotted this one in February 7, 2016 near the River cabins. They were seen on the ground close to grass stems looking for seeds.
Chestnut-bellied Seedeaters (Sporophila castaneiventris) are known as 'Blawbaka-Rowti's'. Just like the Ruddy-breasted I haven't seen the Chestnut-bellied Seedeater quite often to know when they arrive in Kabalebo. Once I saw this male on November 25, 2013 near the lodge. Chestnut-bellied seedeaters look almost the same like the Ruddy-breasted but take a closer look at his belly and rump and you will notice that the chestnut color does not go all the way to the back (just like the Ruddy-breasted)
And finally … the Chestnut-bellied Seed finch (Oryzoborus angolensis), this one is known as a 'Picolet'. Much larger than the previous seedeaters (13 cm) and in demand among the people that like to have these birds in a cage.
I am very fortunate to see these seedeaters out in the open living their free wild life.
You may also like the following post:
Click to set custom HTML